Tuesday, July 15, 2014

week 39- bump update and letters for Raegan

Bump Update
How far along? 39 weeks

Total weight gain: 35 pounds

Progress: none at all! 0 cm, 0% effaced

Maternity clothes: I'm surviving on t-shirts, tank tops, and shorts! The Texas heat is HEATING up quick!

Stretch marks: nope! Wahoo!

    Sleep: ugh. Don't even mention sleep to me right now. If I can even fall asleep, the night welcomes continuous braxton hicks, cramping (tummy and legs), and constant peeing. I dread night time.

Best moment this week: spending time with friends and family before our little one arrives. I've been scheduling lots of lunches and dinners with friends. I not uncomfortable at all and have been enjoying spending time with friends and family.

Miss anything? I was looking at all of the previous bump pictures and I miss my pre-pregnancy face. Ready for it to slim down again.

Food cravings: fruit, cheese, avocado, vanilla greek yogurt, popsicles.

Anything making you queasy or sick? nope!

Gender: girl

Labor signs: I'm definitely having Braxton Hicks contractions and I'm very crampy, but besides that, nothing new!

Symptoms: round ligament pain,peeing constantly and urgently, swollen ankles, winded easily, braxton hicks, crampy.

Belly button in or out: It only took 39 weeks but the top of my belly button popped. Still not a complete pop, but it finally kinda happened!

Wedding rings on or off: On! I'm so surprised! But some days I don't wear them when the heat is really bad.

Happy or moody most of the time: I feel just like I did last week. I'm still feeling great, but am really getting impatient. God really taught Kyle and I patience on our road to becoming parents. I really need to dig deep and tap into that patience that He so lovingly taught us back then. He will let our sweet girl arrive when it's time!

Looking forward to: sweet girls arrival.
post signature

Sunday, July 13, 2014

Nursery Reveal

It is FINALLY ready for it's debut! I have worked so hard to get her nursery exactly like I wanted it and it's finally done! One week before she arrives :) So without further delay...
you may be asking yourself, ummm, Ashley where is the chair? Well here's the thing. I got the amazing idea last night to move the chair downstairs to our room so I can use it when she arrives. I wasn't planning on taking pictures till this morning when the room has the best light, so the chair missed the pictures. And I'm pretty sure Kyle would have killed me if I asked him to move the chair back upstairs just for a picture :) So here's a picture of the chair from my iphone (bleh!) but it's better than nothing!






And since our room is downstairs and far away from the nursery, she will be staying in our room for awhile. Here is the set up we have in our room. Definitely not as cute as her nursery :)


Alright, sweet girl, everything is ready for you! Time to get a move on!!!
post signature

Monday, July 7, 2014

week 38- bump update and letters for Raegan

Bump Update
How far along? 38 weeks

Total weight gain: 35 pounds

Progress: none at all! 0 cm, 0% effaced

Maternity clothes: I'm surviving on t-shirts, tank tops, and shorts! The Texas heat is HEATING up quick!

Stretch marks: nope! Wahoo!

    Sleep: ugh. Don't even mention sleep to me right now. If I can even fall asleep, the night welcomes continuous braxton hicks, cramping (tummy and legs), and constant peeing. I dread night time.

Best moment this week: we got her mamaroo and pack-n-play this week! Everything is ready for you! Come on baby! We also decided we are going to spell her name Raegan. Part of me is scared to announce that in case we change our minds, but I think we are pretty set on it! At least I hope so!

Miss anything? I was looking at all of the previous bump pictures and I miss my pre-pregnancy face. Ready for it to slim down again.

Food cravings: fruit, cheese, avocado, vanilla greek yogurt, rainbow popsicles.

Anything making you queasy or sick? nope!

Gender: girl

Labor signs: I'm definitely having Braxton Hicks contractions and I'm very crampy, but besides that, nothing new!

Symptoms: round ligament pain,peeing constantly and urgently, swollen ankles, winded easily, braxton hicks, crampy.

Belly button in or out: In! but looking more like a belly button slit these days. Who knows if it'll ever pop?

Wedding rings on or off: On! I'm so surprised!

Happy or moody most of the time: I'm still feeling great, but am really getting impatient. God really taught Kyle and I patience on our road to becoming parents. I really need to dig deep and tap into that patience that He so lovingly taught us back then.

Looking forward to: sweet girls arrival.
post signature

Wednesday, July 2, 2014

week 37- bump update and letters for Reagan

Spelling of her name is still up for debate! :)
Bump Update
How far along? 37 weeks

Total weight gain: 33 pounds

Maternity clothes? I'm surviving on t-shirts, tank tops, and shorts! The Texas heat is HEATING up quick!

Stretch marks? nope! Wahoo!

    Sleep: ugh. Don't even mention sleep to me right now. If I can even fall asleep, the night welcomes continuous braxton hicks, cramping (tummy and legs), and constant peeing. I dread night time.

Best moment this week: seeing our sweet girl on her sonogram. She is going to be the cutest!

Miss anything? I was looking at all of the previous bump pictures and I miss my pre-pregnancy face. Ready for it to slim down again.

Food cravings: fruit, cheese, avocado, vanilla greek yogurt, rainbow popsicles.

Anything making you queasy or sick? nope!

Gender: girl and the sono tech checked on Monday to make sure she's a girl, and she is!

Labor signs: I'm definitely having Braxton Hicks contractions and I'm very crampy. I do have occasional pressure down there so she's getting ready!

Symptoms: round ligament pain,peeing constantly and urgently, swollen ankles, winded easily, braxton hicks, crampy, pressure.

Belly button in or out?  In! but looking more like a belly button slit these days. Who knows if it'll ever pop?

Wedding rings on or off: On! I'm so surprised!

Happy or moody most of the time: I'm definitely starting to get uncomfortable, but not too bad. I threw my back out last week (I have bulging disks low in my back) and that pain has not been fun to deal with while pregnant.

Looking forward to: getting Rae's pack n play and Mamaroo in the mail! Everything has been purchased. Now we are just waiting to it all to come in!
post signature

Thursday, June 26, 2014

week 36- bump update and letters to Reagan (or Raegan)

Yes, you read that title right. We are back to debating the spelling of her name. Oy vey! Who knows what or when we decide on the spelling. It seriously could be when I'm holding her after she's born! But hey, at least little miss has a name! :)

Bump Update
How far along? 36 weeks

Total weight gain: 31 pounds. At my last appointment I hadn't gained any weight. My doctor is very proud of me! In the past 6 weeks I've gained 1 pound. Apparently I just put all my weight on early in my pregnancy!

Maternity clothes? I'm surviving on t-shirts, tank tops, and shorts!

Stretch marks? nope! Wahoo!

    Sleep: ugh. Don't even mention sleep to me right now. If I can even fall asleep, the night welcomes continuous braxton hicks, cramping (tummy and legs), and constant peeing. I dread night time.

Best moment this week: having our 2nd baby shower for our sweet Rae!

Miss anything? being able to easily do things like pick something up off the ground or tie my shoes! I should get a gold medal for tying my shoes every night before our walk!

Food cravings: fruit, cheese, avocado, vanilla greek yogurt.

Anything making you queasy or sick? nope, but I have noticed I am starting to get nauseous again at night, so I make sure my stomach is full when I go to bed.

Gender: girl and I'm making the sono tech check and make sure again at her sono on Monday :)

Labor signs: I'm definitely having Braxton Hicks contractions and I'm very crampy. I do have occasional pressure down there so she's getting ready!

Symptoms: round ligament pain,peeing constantly and urgently, swollen ankles, winded easily, braxton hicks, crampy, pressure.

Belly button in or out?  In! but looking more like a belly button slit these days. Who knows if it'll ever pop?

Wedding rings on or off: On! I'm so surprised!

Happy or moody most of the time: When I saw Dr. Ku last week she said "you're still smiling!" Why yes I am! I am one happy momma who can't wait to meet her baby!

Looking forward to: Rae's last baby shower this weekend! Then we will buy any last items that we still need and then just wait till little Miss makes her grand entrance!
post signature

Monday, June 16, 2014

week 35- bump update and letters for Reagan

Bump Update
How far along? 35 weeks (I actually posted on the day I turned 35 weeks instead of at the end of the week like I normally do! Haha)

Total weight gain: 31 pounds, my goal is 40 pounds for the whole pregnancy. We will see if I make it!

Maternity clothes? ummm yes. I'm getting so big that I'm starting to rotate outfits because only a few things still fit and are still comfortable.

Stretch marks? nope! but my tummy is very veiny and purple. Stretching like crazy!

    Sleep: It's touch and go. Every night is different. Sometimes I'm able to fall right asleep, other nights, it takes HOURS! I just have so much on my mind from things I still need to get done (like pack our hospital bags, nope still haven't done that, even though I planned on doing it last week) to the actual process of getting this baby out of me! Oh goodness.

Best moment this week: this actually has nothing to do with my pregnancy, BUT my sister got engaged!! YAY!!!! She is my best friend and I love her so much and now Reagan is not only going to have an aunt, but an UNCLE too!!
the newly engaged couple, Derek and Courtney
so stinking excited to start planning!
he did GOOD!
our families celebrating! So happy we could be there to see the proposal!
Miss anything? The weight gain is really getting to me. It makes doing anything hard. I am looking forward to getting back to my pre-pregnancy weight or somewhat close!

Food cravings: fruit, cheese, avocado, vanilla greek yogurt.

Anything making you queasy or sick? nope, but my sense of smell is very strong so I smell EVERYTHING!

Gender: girl

Labor signs: nope but I occasionally I will have some pain in my lower abdomen. I think it's just round ligament pain.

Symptoms: round ligament pain, occasional heartburn, feeling full all the time, peeing constantly and urgently, swollen ankles, winded easily, braxton hicks.

Belly button in or out?  In! but looking more like a belly button slit these days. Who knows if it'll ever pop?

Wedding rings on or off: On, but pretty darn tight. They may be coming off very soon!

Happy or moody most of the time: happy, but very driven lately. I have so much on my mind that I want to get done, that it's made me alittle cray cray :) And the fact that Kyle is thinking he may want to spell her name Raegan instead of Reagan like we've been planning on is kind of stressing me out! It needs to be decided like NOW!!!

Looking forward to: same as last week! finishing up her nursery, getting all the final details put together, getting the carseat installed, packing our hospital bags, buying all the last odds and ends, having the last 2 showers.
post signature

Friday, June 13, 2014

week 34- bump update and letters for Reagan

Bump Update
How far along? 34 weeks

Total weight gain: 31 pounds, my goal is 40 pounds for the whole pregnancy. We will see if I make it!

Maternity clothes? ummm yes.

Stretch marks? nope! but my tummy is very veiny and purple. Stretching like crazy!

    Sleep: It's touch and go. Every night is different. Sometimes I'm able to fall right asleep, other nights, it takes HOURS!

Best moment this week: finishing the nursery and getting everything packed for the hospital. I want to be ready to go if she decides to come early.

Miss anything? I miss being able to buy adorable summer outfits. Went to Charming Charlie with my sister and she got these amazingly adorable shirts and I wanted them so bad!!!

Food cravings: fruit, cheese, avocado, vanilla greek yogurt.

Anything making you queasy or sick? nope, but my sense of smell is very strong so I smell EVERYTHING!

Gender: girl

Labor signs: nope but I occasionally I will have some pain in my lower abdomen. I think it's just round ligament pain.

Symptoms: round ligament pain, occasional heartburn, feeling full all the time, peeing constantly and urgently, swollen ankles, winded easily, braxton hicks.

Belly button in or out?  In! but looking more like a belly button slit these days. Who knows if it'll ever pop?

Wedding rings on or off: On, and I'm honestly surprised. Once the heat turns up, which will be soon I'm sure, I'm positive they won't be on anymore.

Happy or moody most of the time: happy, but very driven lately. I have so much on my mind that I want to get done, that it's made me alittle cray cray :)

Looking forward to: finishing up her nursery, getting all the final details put together, getting the carseat installed, packing our hospital bags, buying all the last odds and ends, having the last 2 showers.
post signature